♠ MN Poker Guide

⚠ UNOFFICIAL MOCK RACE. This is a mock race to test the format for the official 2027 Minnesota Poker Player of the Year. Nothing here is an official standing and no prizes are attached.

Read the full rules → · MN Poker Guide is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by Canterbury Park or Running Aces.

MN Player of the Year 2026: Mock Race (Unofficial)

Mock standings for Minnesota tournament players, scored with the draft 2027 POY formula over public 2026 results (2026-01-01 to 2026-10-16; latest scored event Oct 16, 2026). Updated every time the site refreshes.

What do you think? Tell us how the 2027 race should work.

Scoring, best-N, Main Event bonus, bounty rules, aliases, prizes: we want to hear it before the official 2027 race starts.

Email feedback Reply to @Rutland3434 on X

Email goes to roger.irwin30@gmail.com with the subject “MN POY feedback”. Spot a wrong result or misspelled name? Same address works.

Mock standings: top 100

3,094 players scored from 971 events. Counted events: Canterbury Park 452, Running Aces 458 (includes MSPT stops at Running Aces, from msptpoker.com and WSOP.com reports). Running Aces results without a posted entry count or buy-in are shown as provisional and score 0 (108 events). Satellites, freerolls and restricted events are excluded (32). “Room mix” = counted cashes per room. Points = best 15 results.

#Player (as posted)Room mixWinsFinal tablesCashesPoints
1E (unregistered short alias: would be provisional in 2027)Canterbury Park 426384220,008
2Kurtis KoenigCanterbury Park 30 · Running Aces 34313319,826
3Tim VotavaCanterbury Park 307273019,769
4Chogyal TenzinCanterbury Park 237212319,432
5Kevin KellyCanterbury Park 23 · Running Aces 34172618,503
6Eric EelkemaCanterbury Park 16 · Running Aces 136202917,964
7Gene BoyerCanterbury Park 18 · Running Aces 131203116,106
8Sam B.Canterbury Park 202182015,859
9LibbyCanterbury Park 404334015,756
10Bill VanderbergCanterbury Park 243212415,308
11Paul EidemCanterbury Park 202162015,027
12Prabhakar KarriCanterbury Park 173121713,373
13Les ScottstonCanterbury Park 173171712,771
14Jonas ZookCanterbury Park 21 · Running Aces 12152212,769
15Thomas GilbreathCanterbury Park 948912,767
16Greg PirklCanterbury Park 174171712,716
17Jerry HansonCanterbury Park 152151512,405
18Andy SjolundCanterbury Park 114111112,152
19Joseph CaseyCanterbury Park 17 · Running Aces 53212211,708
20Thai Van DinhCanterbury Park 7 · Running Aces 7391411,685
21Aidan FergusonCanterbury Park 144101411,530
22Cody TorkeCanterbury Park 9 · Running Aces 3281211,494
23Vic PeppeCanterbury Park 13 · Running Aces 82112111,182
24Sean HintonCanterbury Park 15 · Running Aces 81172310,991
25William VanderbergCanterbury Park 152141510,932
26John AlexanderCanterbury Park 142111410,523
27Gerald StarrCanterbury Park 14 · Running Aces 64142010,435
28Brandon RumfeltCanterbury Park 16 · Running Aces 112242710,322
29Kevin AndersonCanterbury Park 113101110,187
30Chuck KerseyRunning Aces 11 · Canterbury Park 3291410,079
31Connor McStayCanterbury Park 10 · Running Aces 829189,765
32Laos 1962Canterbury Park 14212149,730
33Matt AlexanderCanterbury Park 13 · Running Aces 10113239,637
34Marshall GuyCanterbury Park 13 · Running Aces 10618239,616
35Broderick WirtzCanterbury Park 12311129,576
36Brady RothCanterbury Park 44449,551
37Jonathan KimCanterbury Park 82789,470
38Leo PinamontiCanterbury Park 10 · Running Aces 8212189,327
39Alex MackenzieCanterbury Park 11210119,321
40Mike WangCanterbury Park 15 · Running Aces 1115169,168
41Aaron SchmitzCanterbury Park 11111119,150
42Michael FennellCanterbury Park 8 · Running Aces 11599,033
43Mark BloombergCanterbury Park 14 · Running Aces 2411168,950
44Daniel HutchinsonCanterbury Park 16412168,847
45Maine ParkerCanterbury Park 7 · Running Aces 338108,812
46Keith JeffreyRunning Aces 9 · Canterbury Park 4111138,689
47Justin CarlsonRunning Aces 18 · Canterbury Park 4214228,371
48RefCanterbury Park 52558,292
49Dave GarlickCanterbury Park 11211118,259
50Shane StegoraRunning Aces 10 · Canterbury Park 426148,036
51John VolgrenRunning Aces 11 · Canterbury Park 138127,892
52Evan KoshyCanterbury Park 72577,767
53Nate FranklinRunning Aces 29328297,754
54Daniel KennedyCanterbury Park 10 · Running Aces 624167,656
55Mason Redberg-BergCanterbury Park 11210117,591
56Dedric HendersonRunning Aces 11 · Canterbury Park 408157,505
57Jason PeronaCanterbury Park 1329137,480
58Matt FoxCanterbury Park 1237127,460
59Adel BoutrosCanterbury Park 12411127,449
60Michael ShaughnessyCanterbury Park 1029107,394
61Dana IsaacsonCanterbury Park 1129117,391
62Eric TorgersonCanterbury Park 7 · Running Aces 10487,323
63Uri FooxCanterbury Park 13 · Running Aces 129147,273
64Joshua RhyCanterbury Park 80787,269
65Russell RancourtCanterbury Park 1009107,266
66Matt ClawsonCanterbury Park 9 · Running Aces 3111127,249
67Rick “Rockdog” OhmanCanterbury Park 14 · Running Aces 10223247,221
68Rodney ColsonCanterbury Park 8 · Running Aces 416127,206
69Brian GrangerCanterbury Park 11 · Running Aces 4113157,177
70Scott KoernigCanterbury Park 90797,063
71Francis StefflRunning Aces 14 · Canterbury Park 3215177,030
72Michael SnyderCanterbury Park 14 · Running Aces 206166,975
73Jesse BissenCanterbury Park 61666,917
74Angel Alvarez- CastilloCanterbury Park 83786,893
75Wayne StoltzCanterbury Park 22017226,876
76Milton MenendezCanterbury Park 12010126,873
77Ben DuffyCanterbury Park 93896,847
78Paul CarneyCanterbury Park 7 · Running Aces 20596,846
79David AbramowiczCanterbury Park 62266,746
80Jeremiah SteneCanterbury Park 12210126,741
81Tommy LarsonRunning Aces 5 · Canterbury Park 34886,733
82Brandon WalserCanterbury Park 7 · Running Aces 12886,729
83David ThomasCanterbury Park 82786,724
84Clinton RobinsonCanterbury Park 91796,717
85Matt JensenCanterbury Park 71676,701
86Kevin ConlinRunning Aces 15 · Canterbury Park 3216186,598
87Tenzin DhundupCanterbury Park 90696,538
88Chris HansenRunning Aces 7 · Canterbury Park 427116,534
89Reed SandsCanterbury Park 5 · Running Aces 11666,467
90Tyler KettelkampCanterbury Park 72776,459
91Noah WenholzCanterbury Park 51556,408
92Bob TumilsonCanterbury Park 16415166,368
93Eric OlbergCanterbury Park 12012126,348
94Darby KramerRunning Aces 6 · Canterbury Park 519116,335
95Casey FussyRunning Aces 11 · Canterbury Park 3112146,315
96Nick KromschroederRunning Aces 10 · Canterbury Park 2111126,312
97Calvin FriedrichCanterbury Park 4 · Running Aces 21666,299
98Gavin KesselringCanterbury Park 62466,251
99Ryan HumphreyCanterbury Park 12011126,183
100Lee CobbRunning Aces 16 · Canterbury Park 2417186,158

How points work (short version)

Points = 10 × C × B × |ln(finish ÷ entries)|1.7 × M, where C = 6 for a win, 4 for a final table, 2 for another cash; B is a buy-in factor (1 + log10(buy-in ÷ $100), buy-ins held between $50 and $5,000); M = 1.25 for a series Main Event. Each cash scores 10 to 3,000 points. Full rules, worked example and tiebreakers →

What do you think? Tell us how the 2027 race should work.

Scoring, best-N, Main Event bonus, bounty rules, aliases, prizes: we want to hear it before the official 2027 race starts.

Email feedback Reply to @Rutland3434 on X

Email goes to roger.irwin30@gmail.com with the subject “MN POY feedback”. Spot a wrong result or misspelled name? Same address works.

Results as posted publicly by the rooms and tours. Want a result corrected or your name shown as initials? Email roger.irwin30@gmail.com.

Verify with the room. Schedules, buy-ins and games change without notice. This site isn't affiliated with any casino. Always confirm with the poker room before you travel.